Privacy Policy

Menarock Life is committed to respecting the privacy of all resident’s personal information.

Menarock Life is bound by a set of National Privacy Principles and Victorian Health Privacy Principles that establish the benchmark for how personal information should be handled. These principles have been embraced by Menarock Life as part of standard operating procedures.

What this means is that all personal information that enters each residence of Menarock Life is dealt with in a uniform manner and the highest regard is taken for maintaining its security at all times.

Menarock Life holds contact information about its residents, including date of birth, next of kin information and medical records. It also holds limited financial information.The main purpose for which our organisation holds this information is to process applications for residency. To assess the level of medical and nursing care appropriate to residents’ needs and to make decisions about the level of funding that a resident will be entitled to receive from the Commonwealth Government.

Menarock Life may, from time to time, disclose some of this personal information to the Commonwealth Government or its agencies. This will be done in accordance with the provisions of the Aged Care Act or other relevant law, and will be done for the purpose of informing decisions about funding, medical and nursing care.

The Commonwealth Government is also subject to laws dealing with privacy and has its owns policies that are designed to safeguard you personal information. If you are concerned that our organisation may have handled yours or your loved ones personal information inappropriately, please contact the Facility Manager.
All complaints are taken seriously and we will endeavour to deal with them promptly. In some cases, we may require that you put your complaint in writing.

If you would like to know more about our privacy practices, including your right to request access to any personal information held by our organisation, please contact the Facility Manager.

It is the policy of our organisation that all requests for access be made in writing. Our Manager will arrange for an access form to be sent to you and can assist with any enquiries you may have about the process.

Menarock Life will respond to all requests for access within 45 days and, in most cases, will be able to respond well before that time.

Management of Personal Information:

All personal information including personal details, health information and financial information is kept in files which are secured on site.
Personal details and financial information is maintained in each residence.
All records are kept for a period of seven years following a person’s departure from the residence and then records are securely destroyed.

 

Website usage data:

This website uses one or more digital analytics solutions, for example Google Analytics to track website usage data from site visitors. This data is used to understand the effectiveness of the site’s structure and content, and to improve the site.

The only personally identifiable information captured is what you choose to provide via our Contact form. This data is only used to reply to your online enquiry and can be deleted on request. 

Menarock LIFE does not provide or sell data to others, however the analytics providers used on this site may use data to improve their products and services. You can read more about this on their respective sites.

Note this policy may change at any time. Changes and their effective date will be posted. April 29 2018.

Feel Free To Call To Discuss