Privacy Policy

Menarock is committed to respecting the privacy of all resident’s personal information.

It is bound by a set of National Privacy Principles and Victorian Health Privacy Principles that establish the benchmark for how personal information should be handled. These principles have been embraced by this facility as part of standard operating procedures.

What this means is that all personal information that enters this facility is dealt with in a uniform manner and the highest regard is taken for maintaining its security at all times.

Menarock holds contact information about its residents, including date of birth, next of kin information and medical records. It also holds limited financial information.The main purpose for which our organisation holds this information is to process applications for residency, to assess the level of medical and nursing care appropriate to residents needs and to make decisions about the level of funding that a resident will be entitled to receive from the Commonwealth Government.

Menarock may, from time to time, disclose some of this personal information to the Commonwealth Government or its agencies. This will be done in accordance with the provisions of the Aged Care Act or other relevant law, and will be done for the purpose of informing decisions about funding, medical and nursing care.

The Commonwealth Government is also subject to laws dealing with privacy and has its owns policies that are designed to safeguard your personal information. If you are concerned that our organisation may have handled your personal information inappropriately, please contact the Facility Manager.
All complaints are taken seriously and will endeavour to deal with them promptly. In some cases, we may require that you put your complaint in writing.

If you would like to know more about our privacy practices, including your right to request access to any personal information held by our organisation, please contact the Facility Manager.

It is the policy of our organisation that all requests for access be made in writing. Our Manager will arrange for an access form to be sent
to you and can assist with any enquiries you may have about the process.

Menarock will respond to all requests for access within 45 days and, in most cases, will be able to respond well before that time.

Management of Personal Information:

All personal information including personal details, health information and financial information is kept in files which are secured on site.
Personal details and financial information is maintained in each facility.
All records are kept for a period of seven years following a person’s departure from the facility and then records are securely destroyed.